Data Privacy

Data privacy for this Website

We, AKG Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH (hereinafter:  AKG), Am Hohlen Weg 31, 34369 Hofgeismar, Germany, would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing personal data within our online services and the associated websites, functions and contents as well as external online presences, such as Social Media.

AKG hereby confirms that your information is only used in compliance with the valid data protection laws. 
It is possible to use AKG’s websites without providing personal data. We are only given the name of your Internet provider, the website from which you visited us and which of our websites you visit. This information is used exclusively for statistical analysis, however each user remains anonymous. For more information, please see ‘Use of Google Analytics’.


PROCESSING PURPOSE
The purpose of processing data is to provide information about our company’s products and services, connected with the opportunity of allowing users to contact the right contact partners in our company. If you want to contact us, you do so for the purpose of entering into a contract or completing a contract based on Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.
Also, we form user profiles with pseudonyms to facilitate the needs-based design of our website. The legal base for this is § 15 Par. 3 of the German Telemedia Act. For more information and options about raising objections, please refer to the section ‘Use of Google Analytics’.
Use for any other purposes is not planned.


COOKIES
AKG uses cookies in some areas of the website. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies improves the user friendliness and security of this website.
Standard browsers offer setting options to prevent cookies being accepted. However, if this setting is made, no guarantee can be given that you can access all website functions without restriction.


COLLECTION, PROCESSING OR USE OF PERSONAL DATA
As a rule it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. Personal data is only collected if you provide it of your own accord, e.g. as part of a job application via the career portal.
This is data that is necessary to process your query, e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number, application documents. You can provide other information voluntarily. Your data is collected, processed or used for the purpose of the service you require.  

CONTACT
In the case of enquiries sent to our e-mail address, at least your e-mail address is required to process your query. Any other information is provided voluntarily. 

FORWARDING PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
We only ever use your personal data within the AKG company to process your query (e.g. contact via the application portal).
Your personal data will only be transferred to third parties if we have a statutory obligation to do so or if you have expressly consented to the transfer of your data. Data will not be forwarded for other non-commercial or commercial purposes. 

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, DELETION AND OBJECTION
You can exercise your right to access, rectification and deletion of data at any time. If you would like data to be deleted, but we are still bound by statutory storage specifications, access to your data will be restricted (blocked). The same applies in the case of an objection. You can exercise your right to data portability, if the recipient and we have the technical means for this. To this end, you can request the blocking, rectification or deletion of your data we have collected by sending an e-mail to:

Contact information for Data Protection Officer:
Data Protection Officer
AKG Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
Am Hohlen Weg 31
34369 Hofgeismar
datenschutz@akg-gruppe.de

This will be also realised retrospectively for any of your personal data from the past which has been stored. However, this may mean that we are no longer able to fulfil our contractual tasks (e.g. sending information material etc.). In this case, no liability or claims for damage will be recognised.

RIGHT OF APPEAL
You have the right to submit a complaint to the data protection supervisory authorities at any time. You can find the supervisory authorities responsible for us here:

The Data Protection Officer for Hesse
Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1
65189 Wiesbaden
Phone: +49 611 1408 0
Fax: +49 611 1408 900
Email: poststelle@datenschutz.hessen.de

DESCRIPTION OF THE AFFECTED GROUPS OF PERSONS AND THE ASSOCIATED  DATA OR DATA CATEGORIES 
• Customers, supplier, interested parties and business partners
• Visitors and users of the online offers

RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS TO WHICH DATA CAN BE SENT
• Internal offices, if this data is required to fulfil tasks correctly,
• Public offices, if there are overriding statutory regulations,
• External contractors and Service providers that need to be involved to process the business transaction correctly pursuant to § 62 BDSG (2018)
• Freelancers
• Other external offices to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes.

DELETION OF DATA
The data is deleted routinely after the expiry of statutory storage periods. If data does not fall under these regulations, it is deleted when the above-mentioned purposes for which it was obtained have been fulfilled

DATA TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES
If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this occurs in the context of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this shall only take place if it occurs in order to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or leave the data in a third country only if the special requirements of Article 44 ff. GDPR. This means, for example, processing is carried out on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA by the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA
AKG has online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for users, as it could, for example, make it more difficult to enforce the rights of users. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to inform you that they commit themselves to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.
In addition, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behavior and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer in which the user's usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).
The processing of the personal data of the users is based on our legitimate interests in the efficient information of the users and communication with the users pursuant to Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f.GDPR. If the users are requested by the respective providers of the platforms to consent to the aforementioned data processing, the legal basis for the processing is Article 6 Para. 1 lit. a), Article 7 GDPR.
For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the opt-out options, we refer to the following linked information of the providers.
In the case of requests for personal data, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and give information. Should you nevertheless need help, you can contact us.

Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland), www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt-Out: www.facebook.com/settings and www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/participant.


Google/ YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – Data Privacy Statement:  policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/participant.


Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) – Data Privacy Statement: twitter.com/en/privacy, Opt-Out: twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/participant.


LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland) – Data Privacy Statement www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/participant.


Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland) – Data Privacy Statement/ Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.


USE OF GOOGLE-ANALYTICS 
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of the Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow you to analyse the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On behalf of the website operator Google will use this information to analyse the usage of this page in order to generate reports about the activity of website visitors and also to show related activity and services of this site to the website operator. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will never connect your IP-address with any other related Google data. You can also block the installation of Google cookies through the settings of your browser software. We like to point out, that this might limit the full usage of the website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the data related to your website visit by Google. Data will only be used as described before. An objection can be raised about the collection and processing of data effective for the future. The address for all objections is stated in our masthead. Alternatively, you can use the deactivation add-on of Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de), if this is available for your browser.

 We would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()" so that IP addresses are only processed further in abbreviated form to prevent them being directly linked to a particular individual.


GOOGLE MAPS
On some sub-pages, AKG uses Google Maps to show interactive maps and create directions. Google Maps is a map service of Google Inc. (Google). Through the use of Google Maps, information concerning your use of the website (including IP address) and the (start) address entered for the route planning function may be transferred to Google in the USA.
If you call up a website that contains Google Maps, your browser will connect directly to the Google servers. Google will send the map contents directly to your browser which will integrate these into the website. Therefore, we have no influence over the scope of the data collected by Google in this way.
If you do not want Google to collect, process or use your data via our website, your can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. However, in this case, you cannot use the map display.
For more information about the purpose and scope of the collection, further processing and use of the data by Google, and your rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection information by Google at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


ADOBE TYPEKIT
Adobe Typekit Webfonts are used on this website. Typekit is a service provided by the company Adobe. This service provides fonts that are shown in the user’s web browser after the Adobe server (in the USA) has been called up. Here, at least the IP address of the browser of the user’s end device will be saved by the Adobe website. For more information, please refer to the data protection information by Typekit at www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html.